David: IT’S TIME FOLKS! We’re back with a brand new edition of Valiant (Re)visions Power Rankings, and we’re your hosts, Brandon and David. This is the monthly column where we rank our favorite Valiant books in order from least favorite to favorite, heavily emphasized what they’ve done recently. It’s like any sports Power Rankings you’ve ever seen, but better, because it’s us.
What do you have for #7 and #6, yo?
Brandon Well my #7 this month is actually Bloodshot. This is quite possibly the lowest this book has ever finished for me. I really do love the title but when you look at the month it had things aren’t pretty. This title is coming out of Harbinger Wars where it essentially just mirrored the happenings of that event and more often than not came off as the lesser version of events. Add to that the title is going through a massive change and the last issue of the previous creators run was more of a sweep under the rug and move on issue instead of a great finale. Finally, we are moving in a new direction here and we have no clue how it happens. This book went from great to mess in no time flat.
What do you have good sir?
David: Mine is X-O Manowar. It’s on just a little bit of a hot streak, but it’s not enough to offset the recent woes of the book. It’s the equivalent of the Houston Astros going on a four game winning streak. Sure, it’s good that they’re winning games, but holy shit, they lost a lot of games to start. I’m very much looking forward to where this book is going for once, but we’re still digging through some rubble.
What do you have for #5 and #4?
Brandon: My #5 this month is none other than X-O Manowar. This is a title that is actually getting better by the issue. It’s slowly trying to creep up my list and with other things falling in quality this month for some reason or another X-O made a strong argument with my brain to move up the list. I’m interested to see if it can continue to climb or if things will normalize at some point. Is this X-O Manowar the Jose Iglesias of Valiant? Only time will tell.
#4 This month is Harbinger. Much like Bloodshot, it took a massive dive due to it’s rinse and repeat nature while tied into Harbinger Wars but it still had some upside. I enjoyed what this month’s issue did with Harada and the book still has a direction to it. If anything there are now new pieces on the board to play with. I think this book will recover and that is why it didn’t drop further down this month.
Continued belowHit me with some books David!
David: My #4 is actually Harbinger Wars, which closes the event on a bit of a down note for me. While I enjoyed the event overall, I thought the ending was a bit anti-climactic and didn’t really have anything that resembled significant movement for the characters or real emotional resolution. Bloodshot is hanging out by the Paris hotel after getting typhooned over there, the Renegades are exactly the same minus Peter will have a tough time talking for a little while, and some chess pieces in the form of children and the Hard CORPS were moved around a bit. Clayton Henry’s art was very, very nice on this issue, but even the art gets a demerit for the sudden change to Mico Suayan at the end. As much as I enjoyed some of the little character beats and the little kid psiots interacting with the Hard CORPS, this was a disappointing finish for what was an outstanding event.
It’s time for you to drop some knowledge on me. What’s coming in at #3 and #2 for you?
Brandon My #3 this month is the same as my #3 from last month. David’s favorite Valiant book Archer and Armstrong.
Onto the next one! My #2 is Shadowman this month. This book is again back on track. This issue was solid and the overall direction of the title has continued to progress in a positive direction. I would agree that feeling something for our heroes has made a world of difference and if things continue this could easily be the #1 in the future and for some time to come. I’m very excited for where this book is heading and I LOVE Monkey in a Top Hat!
What ‘s at the top of the pops for you David?
David: Oh, you know exactly what’s coming Brandon! Shooting straight to #2 for me is Quantum & Woody from James Asmus, Tom Fowler and Jordie Bellaire. I’ve long been a massive Q&W fan, and this first issue told me that this team gets it. It’s about the characters. I loved their interpretation of Eric and Woody, giving us a lot of what we enjoyed about them previously (even throwing in a “Medicine Woman” reference) but still doing their own thing. Fowler’s art was dynamic, excelling in the moments selling the humor, the sullen and the action, and Bellaire’s colors perfectly complimented his work especially in the showcase final sequence. They had a tight rope to walk with me, having to pay dues to Priest and Bright’s run while still doing their own thing. They nailed it, in my book.
Meanwhile, we close with another ampersand: it’s Archer & Armstrong. As you well know, I love this book, and this issue taking place in the Faraway was one of the best issues yet. It ties into the zero issue from a couple months back, it has some rather insane but awesome moments (including Hearst the Dodo sniffing Archer out) and it is filled with great character interactions. This is one of the best situational comedies in comics, and Fred Van Lente has a direct line to my brain with this book. I remain to this day surprised about how much I love this book, but I do. It helps a lot that Pere Perez is a phenomenal fit, as his highly expressive and energetic style brings this book to life in all the ways it needs to be done. I’m all up in this book’s business Brandon. ALL UP IN IT!
Close us out brother man. Do it!