September is over, and that means it’s time for a monthly wrap-up! There have been some great comics this month, but only a few can make the final cut. What do you think they were? Click behind the cut to read my take on the past month, as this month wraps up. It’s been a great year for comics so far, and this month is no different. So give this a read and see if you are not entertained.
The Unwritten has long been one of the books that we at Multiversity have glorified, since the very first issue. In fact, the idea of “Book of the Week” was born because I myself liked the Unwritten so much. Since then, the book has been consistently great month after month, and this month it offered up one of the most unique comic book experiences in a while: a choose your own adventure story! I haven’t read one of those in ages! And this book pulled it off fantastically, both in the form of the adventure itself but also in that it helped to illustrate the complex web of lies Lizzie Hexam had lost herself in. A fantastic read through and through, and one of the ore exciting comics to pick up.
Runner Up: Stumptown, Strange Science Fantasy, Batman and Robin
I can’t think of a comic that disappointed me more, to be honest. There are bad comics every month, of course, but this is a book I remember being excited about once. The pedigree of the book alone is enough to make this book an automatic buy from me. However, in between this and the last issue, it’s clear that this book is just kind of a mess. I hate to say it, but this is Azarello at a very week point, and even Morales was at a low point. An all around disappointing experience.
Runner up: Adventure Comics, Freedom Fighters, X-Men, Amazing Spider-Man
I’m an admitted fan of Hickman’s work, but this entire issue was dynamite. The majority of it served as an extended flashback that Valerie had while the Four were out. It all had to do with Valerie bringing Dr. Doom post-World War Hulks in to help her father with his previous Solve Everything plan as the events of Three began. When I first read this final scene myself, I let out a huge chuckle at Valerie’s deceit. Three just began, but I have a very strong feeling that this – like every issue of Hickman’s run – is going to be fantastic.
Runner up: Max Fury’s story is told (Secret Avengers), The Projectionist goes on a noir rampage (Strange Science Fantasy), The Joker vs Damian Wayne (Batman and Robin), “I HAVE ARRIVED!” (Green Lantern), Supergirl and Batgirl go out (Batgirl), Thor can’t lift the hammer (Thor: For Asgard)
I was a HUGE fan of Adventure Comics when it relaunched, and I kept a positive attitude when the book changed dramatically due to the events of New Krypton and Geoff Johns/Francis Manapul’s schedules. I kept buying when Levitz took over to make this a Legion-past book, but this issue defined “last straw” for me. There are so many opportunities to expand on some really nice moments within the past of the Legion when they were all young and Superman was Superboy. This issue especially could have been a great moment of Superboy reflecting on his future.
Instead, the cover was a three page moment that ended in an incredibly boring way. Ooo, a ghost! Meh.
Continued belowRunner up: Wolverine becomes a vampire (X-Men), all of Teen Titans, Batman flies around (First Wave)
Brian Wood is one of the most talented writers in comics today. He’s currently writing three books, all three of which came out on the same day this month. Brian Wood Day ended up being one of the more enjoyable comic days this month, with Northlanders and DV8 being some of the most entertaining sci-fi/fantasy titles on the market that manage to go so much deeper than their surface level appearance, and DMZ being one of the most moving and powerful comics I’ve ever read.
Of course, if I was doing the October wrap-up I can assure you that that months issue of DMZ would have been book of the month, because I love Decade Later, but I’ll have to leave that up to David.
Runner up: Brian Bendis (Scarlet, New Avengers, Avengers, Avengers: Prime, Ultimate Comics Mystery), Kieron Gillen (Thor), Matt Fraction (Thor)
When Connor Kent died, Cassie was devastated. She even helped create the Cult of Conner with the hope of resurrecting him. When he came back to life, they reunited in Adventure Comics, and it was beautiful. Then Felicia Henderson decided that, for no reason, they had to be fighting one another because after that kind of emotional gut wrenching we the readers had to go through, ruining this couple for no reason made sense.
Then there was the tentacle rape.
Then there were the two doctors that had to say “hey babe” every other sentence.
Then there was the completely nonsensical pseudo-science jargon put in place for a completely unbelievable plot scenario.
Teen Titans, when it launched, was one of DC’s best books. Now it is one of it’s worst. Henderson may be leaving, but Krul is coming in. RIP Teen Titans.
Runner up: Eric Wallace (Titans), Brian Azarello (First Wave), Paul Levitz (Adventure Comics)
I was never really a fan of Simone Binachi. After Warren Ellis’ Ghost Boxes arc in Astonishing X-Men, I was rather outspoken with my dislike for him. However, with Thor: For Asgard, I take back all the things I previously said. WOW. This comic looks fantastic. It IS Thor. He is doing for Marvel what JH WIlliams III is doing for DC. I can’t get enough of For Asgard for his art alone, and I think it’s 100% worth buying for that alone.
Runner up: Jim Cheung (Avengers: Children’s Crusade), Alex Maleev (Scarlet), Rafa Sandovall (Ultimate Comics Mystery), Stuart Immonen (New Avengers), Sami Basri (Power Girl), Steve Epting (Fantastic Four)
I picked up the first trade of Stuff of Legend on FCBD on a lark due to quiet word of mouth. Now it’s one of my most anticipated reads whenever it comes out. It doesn’t come out on a regular basis (the next issue is out in November), but this is a book you need to get. It’s absolutely amazing, and I’ve raved about it before.
Runner up: REBELS, Atlas, Strange Science Fantasy
I was a bit late in enjoying Atlas. To be honest, I was like many others and sort of snubbed the book. I decided on a lark to check out the first issue for free on the iPad and found myself incredibly engrossed in this short lived series. The fifth issue was the first issue I got to buy as it came out, and I had to find out it was canceled by reading it. Which sucked. The fifth issue was one of the best issues of the book that I’ve read, so it’s highly unfortunate that it had to go out on such a high note. Never the less, Atlas has a history of coming back when we least expect it.
Continued belowMarvel and IDW both had weekly books this month. Marvel’s dealt with a character who was given heroic powers, but only a month to live due to cancer. It was an interesting and sad little story by Remender and a team of others all culminating in a beautiful little send off by one of my favorite artists, Jamie McKelvie. I like stories like this, and I feel like Marvel really pulled it off well. Kudos to them on this nice little package of mixed talent.
Runner up: Five Days To Die
This category was really just invented so I can remind you all that you have to be buying Jason Aaron’s Wolverine. It’s utterly fantastic, and completely reinvigorates the character. Also, the return of Sabretooth. So… you should probably be reading this. Aaron’s beard commands you to.
Runner up: Taskmaster