• News 

    Here Are Your 2015 Eisner Award Winners

    By | July 11th, 2015
    Posted in News | % Comments

    As San Diego Comic-Con marches on, unblinking and all-powerful, let’s take the time to congraulate the winners and nominees at last night’s Eisner Awards! All winners are depicted in bold.

    BEST SHORT STORY

    Beginning’s End, Rina Ayuyang, muthamagazine.com
    Corpse on the Imjin! by Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
    Rule Number One, Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black And White #3 (DC)
    The Sound of One Hand Clapping, Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #14 (DC)
    When the Darkness Presses, Emily Carroll, self-published http://emcarroll.com/comics/darkness/

    BEST SINGLE ISSUE (OR ONE-SHOT)

    Astro City #16: Wish I May, by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
    Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
    Madman in Your Face 3D Special, Mike Allred (Image)
    Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
    The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely (DC)

    BEST CONTINUING SERIES

    Astro City, Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
    Bandette, Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
    Hawkeye, Matt Fraction & David Aja (Marvel)
    Saga, Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
    Southern Bastards, Jason Aaron & Jason Latour (Image)
    The Walking Dead, Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, & Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)

    BEST LIMITED SERIES

    Daredevil: Road Warrior, Mark Waid & Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
    Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
    The Multiversity, Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
    The Private Eye, Brian K. Vaughan & Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
    The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman & J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)

    BEST NEW SERIES

    The Fade Out, Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips (Image)
    Lumberjanes, Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
    Ms. Marvel, G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
    Rocket Raccoon, Skottie Young (Marvel)
    The Wicked + The Divine, Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

    BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS (UP TO AGE 7)

    BirdCatDog, Lee Nordling & Meritxell Bosch (Lerner/Graphic Universe)
    A Cat Named Tim And Other Stories, John Martz (Koyama Press)
    Hello Kitty, Hello 40: A Celebration in 40 Stories, edited by Traci N. Todd & Elizabeth Kawasaki (VIZ)
    Mermin, Book Three: Deep Dives, Joey Weiser (Oni)
    The Zoo Box, Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

    BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS (AGES 8-12)

    Batman Li’l Gotham, vol. 2, Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (DC)
    El Deafo, Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
    I Was the Cat, Paul Tobin & Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
    Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
    Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, Art Baltazar & Franco (DC)

    BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS (AGES 13-17)

    Doomboy, Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
    The Dumbest Idea Ever, Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
    Lumberjanes, Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
    Meteor Men, Jeff Parker & Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
    The Shadow Hero, Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
    The Wrenchies, Farel Dalrymple (First Second)

    BEST HUMOR PUBLICATION

    The Complete Cul de Sac, Richard Thompson (Andrews McNeel)
    Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. by Jim Benton (NBM)
    Groo vs. Conan, Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, & Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
    Rocket Raccoon, Skottie Young (Marvel)
    Superior Foes of Spider-Man, Nick Spencer & Steve Lieber (Marvel)

    BEST DIGITAL/WEB COMIC

    Bandette, Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover, Monkeybrain/comiXology.com
    Failing Sky by Dax Tran-Caffee, http://failingsky.com
    The Last Mechanical Monster, Brian Fies, http://lastmechanicalmonster.blogspot.com
    Nimona, Noelle Stephenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona/comic
    The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin http://panelsyndicate.com/

    BEST ANTHOLOGY

    In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edited by Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
    Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
    Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edited by Anne Ishii, Chip Kidd, & Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
    Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
    To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

    Continued below

    BEST REALITY-BASED WORK

    Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
    Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories, MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
    El Deafo by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
    Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
    Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood, Nathan Hale (Abrams)
    To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

    BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – NEW

    The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, Stephen Collins (Picador)
    Here, Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
    Kill My Mother, Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
    The Motherless Oven, Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
    Seconds, Bryan Lee O’Malley (Ballantine Books)
    This One Summer, Mari-ko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

    BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – REPRINT

    Dave Dorman’s Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
    How to Be Happy, Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
    Jim, Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
    Sock Monkey Treasury, Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
    Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

    BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT — STRIPS (AT LEAST 20 YEARS OLD)

    Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
    Edgar Rice Burroughs’s Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933-1935, Hal Foster, edited by Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
    Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, Tove Jansson, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contrary, Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly & Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
    Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse, vols. 5-6, Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein & Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

    BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT — COMIC BOOKS (AT LEAST 20 YEARS OLD)

    The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
    Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
    Walt Disney’s Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
    Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, Don Rosa, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
    Walt Kelly’s Pogo: The Complete Dell Comics, vols. 1-2, edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes)
    Witzend by Wallace Wood et al., edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)

    BEST US EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL

    Beautiful Darkness, Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoet (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Blacksad: Amarillo, Juan Diaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
    Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn, Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
    Jaybird, Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
    The Leaning Girl, Benoit Peeters & Francois Schuiten (Alaxis Press)

    BEST US EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL — ASIA

    All You Need Is Kill, Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata & Yoshitoshi Abe (VIZ)
    In Clothes Called Fat, Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
    Master Keaton, vol 1, Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, & Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
    One-Punch Man, One & Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
    Showa 1939-1944 and Showa 1944-1953: A History of Japan, Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki by Mamoru Hosoda & Yu (Yen Press)

    BEST WRITER

    Jason Aaron, Original Sin, Thor, Men of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
    Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
    Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
    Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
    G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
    Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

    BEST WRITER/ARTIST

    Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
    Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
    Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
    Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
    Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
    Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

    BEST PENCILLER/INKER

    Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
    Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
    Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
    François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
    Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
    Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)

    BEST PAINTER/MULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART)

    Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
    Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
    Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
    Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
    J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

    BEST COVER ARTIST

    Continued below

    Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
    Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, X-Men: Legacy, A+X, Dexter, Dexter Down Under (Marvel)
    Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight Zone, Django/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
    Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
    Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
    Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost Episode, Batman 66 Meets Green Hornet(DC/Dynamite)

    BEST COLORING

    Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
    Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Judge Dredd, Wild Blue Yonder (IDW)
    Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
    Matthew Petz, The Leg (Top Shelf)
    Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder,Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)
    Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Daredevil, Thor(Marvel)

    BEST LETTERING

    Joe Caramagna, Ms. Marvel, Daredevil (Marvel)
    Todd Klein, Fables, The Sandman: Overture, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The Roses of Berlin(Top Shelf)
    Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
    Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
    Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

    BEST COMICS-RELATED PERIODICAL/JOURNALISM

    Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
    Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
    Comic Book Resources, edited by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
    Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com
    tcj.com, edited by Dan Nadel & Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)

    BEST COMICS-RELATED BOOK

    Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edited by M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
    Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
    Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
    What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, Michael Alexander Kahn & Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
    75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, Roy Thomas & Josh Baker (TASCHEN)

    BEST SCHOLARLY/ACADEMIC WORK

    American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
    Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
    Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
    Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
    The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, Thierry Smolderen, tr. by Bart Beaty & Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
    Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)

    BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN

    Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
    The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
    Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
    Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
    Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, designed by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)

    Bill Finger Award For Excellence in Comics Writing: John Stanley & Don McGregor

    The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Bill and Kayre Morrison

    Will Eisner Hall of Fame 2015: Marjorie Henderson Buell and Bill Woggon, and by vote: John Byrne, Chris Claremont, Denis Kitchen, Frank Miller

    Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Packrat Comics in Hilliard, Ohio

    Russ Manning Newcomer Award: Tie between Greg Smallwood and Jorge Corona

    There were some particularly good wins this year, but “Lumberjanes” for Best New Series and Best Series for 13-17 seems like the most important. Not only is that just a really fun book, but it’s helping BOOM! claw its rightful place among the Big 3. Soon to be Big 4. Also of note is the upset win of Gene Luen Yang (who has truthfully been killing it with “Avatar” and “The Shadow Hero”) and Little Nemo taking home everything. I will also go on record to say that “One Punch Man” was robbed.

    This was really a great year for comic books and we’d like to send a sincere thank you to all of the winners and nominees for their incredible work in the industry. By hell or high water we’ll see you next year.

    Loading...

    James Johnston

    James Johnston is a grizzled post-millenial. Follow him on Twitter to challenge him to a fight.

    EMAIL | ARTICLES